Saudi Arabia approves a new law to protect personal information

Tuesday’s approval by the Council of Ministers was for the Personal Data Protection Law.

The Saudi Data and Artificial Intelligence Authority, (SDAIA), announced that the new law will be in effect within six months. It protects personal data against unconsented collection and processed.

The Saudi Gazette reported that it is also designed to protect personal data that could lead to the identification of directly or indirectly the user against unconsented collection, processing, and storage.

Data include name, address, phone number and personal records.

The new law will protect personal data privacy, regulate sharing of personal information and prevent abuse.

Abdullah Al-Ghamdi, the head of SDAIA, stated that the law will regulate the disclosure of personal data in accordance with specific controls to ensure optimal use.

He stated that it is not permitted to use personal communication means for marketing or awareness purposes without the consent of the owner or existence of a mechanism which allows him to express his wish to receive it.

He also noted that public authorities have not been allowed to send awareness materials.

Al-Ghamdi stated that personal data owners have the right of access to their data, to know its purpose and to obtain a copy or a copy.

“The data owner can request that processing of his personal information be restricted in certain cases, especially for a short period of time. However, the data collection is limited to data necessary to achieve the stated purposes.